← Back to home
[…] Affirmation of ratification

On May 19, 1992, the Twenty-seventh Amendment's certificate of ratification, bearing the signature of the Archivist of the United States, Don W. Wilson, dated May 18, 1992, was officially printed and published in the Federal Register. One imagines it was a rather understated affair for such a long-awaited event.

In the act of certifying that the amendment had been duly ratified, the Archivist of the United States was operating under the statutory authority explicitly granted to his office by the Congress itself, as outlined in 1 U.S.C. § 106b. This statute rather plainly states:

"Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States."

The response from Congress to this administrative action was, predictably, rather sharp. Senator Robert Byrd of West Virginia, a man known for his deep reverence for congressional procedure, publicly chastised Wilson for certifying the amendment without prior congressional approval.